Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
AWARD WINNERS HONOURED AT 2016 HOCKEY NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS BANQUET
May. 17, 2016

DARTMOUTH More than two dozen deserving players, coaches, officials and volunteers were honoured at the 2016 Hockey Nova Scotia Annual Awards Banquet on Saturday evening.

Represenatives from across the province attended Hockey Nova Scotia's 42nd Annual Awards Banquet at the Best Western Plus in Dartmouth. The event was part of the 2016 Hockey Nova Scotia Annual General Meeting.


ABOVE: Hockey Nova Scotia President Garth Isenor makes a special presentation to Jill Saulnier.

Hockey Nova Scotia was fortunate to have Canadian national women's team member Jill Saulnier as the banquet's guest speaker.

Below is a complete list of winners: 


Jim Stirling Award (Donated by BFL Canada Risk)

Presenter: Brad MacKinley
Winner: Emma Boudreau


RBC Hockey Nova Scotia Academic Athletic Award

Presenter: Jill Saulnier, RBC Olympian and national women’s team player
Winner: Daniel Reid


President’s Award

Presenter: Garth Isenor, Hockey Nova Scotia President
Winner: Todd Watson


Ken Mantin Award

Presenter: Terry Moore
Winner: Jim Midgley


Clary MacDonald Award


Presenter: Scott Kennedy

Winner: Derrick Warrington, Queens County Midget A Cougars


HNS Ron Conrad Award (Female Team of the Year)


Presenter: Peter Twohig and Jill Saulnier

Winner: TASA Peewee AA Ducks and the Pictou County Peewee AA Selects


Fred Fox Award (Male Team of the Year)


Presenter: Marc Blinn

Winner: East Hants Peewee AAA Penguins

HNS Hal Lewis Award (Lifetime Achievement in Officiating)


Presenter: Todd Robinson, Hockey Nova Scotia Referee-in-Chief

Winner: Avard Fahey


HNS Jed Ricey Award (Volunteer of the Year)


Presenter: Dan St. John

Winner: Ryan Rees


HNS Officiating Distinction (Female)

Presenter: Todd Robinson

Winner: Shauna Neary


Development Association of the Year


Presenter: Allan Matheson

Winner: Sackville Minor Hockey Association


Development Coordinator of the Year


Presenter: Randy Morgan

Winner: Chris Davison


House League Coach of the Year


Presenter: Scott McCarther
Winner: Perry Ayer


HNS Jacques Comeau Award (Rep Coach of the Year)


Presenter: Louis Comeau (father of the late Jacques Comeau)

Winner: Glenn Cox (accepting on behalf of Glenn Cox is Minor Council Regional Director for Cape Breton, Fred Howard)


HC/HNS Most Promising Official


Presenter: Rick Hill

Winner: Jonathan Boutin (accepting on behalf of Jonathan is his father Pete Boutin)


HC/HNS Most Improved Official: Matt Mroz


Presenter: Corey Hayne

Winner: Matt Mroz

HC/HNS Most Deserving Official

Presenter: Tim Connors
Winner: John Gallant


Lauchie MacIsaac Award


Presenter: Brian Wentzell

Winner: Leo Stacey


Registrar’s Award


Presenter: Steve Coates

Winner: Anita Williams


HNSMC Award of Merit:


Presenter: Arnie Farrell, Vice-President of Hockey Nova Scotia

Winner: Bob Hillier


Outhie Moriarity Award


Presenter: Mike Langille (Minor Council)

Winner: Keigan O’Grady, Eastern Shore Midget C


Denny Deveau Award


Presenter: Stephen Murray, Chair of Female Council

Winner: John Weatherbie


HNSFC Award of Merit


Presenter: Heather Murphy

Winner: Mike Chapman

Hockey Nova Scotia Award of Merit


Presenter: Alvin Anstey

Winner: Denton White


DEPARTING BOARD AND COUNCIL MEMBERS:


Departing Female Council Member: Mike Chapman



Departing Minor Council Member: Bob Hillier



Departing Board Member: Gerry Lacroix




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software