Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
FIFTEEN PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT RBC DAY OF CHAMPIONS
Apr. 11, 2016

NEW GLASGOW, N.S. – Fifteen new provincial champions were crowned over the weekend at the RBC Day of Champions.

The second annual RBC Day of Champions got underway on Friday, April 8 at the Pictou County Wellness Centre in New Glasgow, N.S. The event wrapped up on Sunday night.

In the opening game, it was the Bedford Blues (White) defeating the Pictou Maripacs 5-1 to claim the provincial Atom B championship.

The final game of the Day of Champions hit the ice on Sunday evening. The Glace Bay Miners shut out the Halifax Hawks 3-0 to capture the Female Midget A title.

In all, 15 teams defeated rivals from the opposing provincial conference during the course of the three day event to claim provincial crowns. Please see below for a complete list of winners.

Hockey Nova Scotia was honoured to have RBC Olympian Jill Saulnier and RBC Day of Champions co-chairs Jon Sim and Blayre Turnbull take part in the event.

Hockey Nova Scotia would also like to thank Bell Aliant TV1 for webcasting each and every game from the Pictou County Wellness Centre. Those games will be available on the Hockey Nova Scotia YouTube channel later this week.

Congratulations to all of the teams who took part in this year’s event!


2016 RBC Day of Champions Minor Champs


Atom B:
Bedford Blues (White) 5 vs Pictou Maripacs 1

Atom B Champions: Bedford Blues


Atom A:
East Hants Penguins 4 vs Glace Bay Miners 0


Atom A Champions: East Hants Penguins


Atom AA: Antigonish Bulldogs 8 vs West Hants Warriors 1

Atom AA Champions: Antigonish Bulldogs


Peewee B: Cole Harbour Wings 10 vs Thorburn Golden Hawks 3


Peewee B Champions: Cole Harbour Wings


Peewee A:
Northside Vikings 4 vs Halifax Hawks (Black) 2


Peewee A Champions: Northside Vikings


Peewee AA:
TASA Ducks 5 vs Cumberland County Ramblers 3


Peewee AA Champions: TASA Ducks


Bantam B: Bedford Blues (White) 5 vs Thorburn Golden Hawks 1

Bantam B Champions: Bedford Blues

Bantam A: East Hants Penguins 9 vs Cape Breton County Islanders 0


Bantam A Champions: East Hants Penguins


Midget B:
Cole Harbour Wings 8 vs West Colchester Cobras 1

Midget B Champions: Cole Harbour Wings



Midget A:
Queens County Cougars 6 vs Pictou Maripacs 2

Midget A Champions: Queens County Cougars


Female

Female Atom A: Antigonish Bulldogs 5 vs Valley Wild 0

Female Atom A Champions: Antigonish Bulldogs


Female Atom AA:
Halifax Hawks 2 vs Pictou County Selects 1

Female Atom AA Champions: Halifax Hawks



Female Peewee A:
Pictou County Selects 1 vs South Shore Ice Sharks 0

Female Peewee A Champions: Pictou County Selects



Female Bantam A:
Cape Breton West Islanders 5 vs Cole Harbour Wings 1

Female Bantam A Champions: Cape Breton West Islanders



Female Midget A:
Glace Bay Miners 3 vs Halifax Hawks 0

Female Midget A Champions: Glace Bay Miners




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software