Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
TWENTY-SEVEN NOVA SCOTIANS SELECTED AT 2015 QMJHL DRAFT
Jun. 8, 2015

Twenty-seven Nova Scotians were selected by Quebec Major Junior Hockey League teams on Saturday at the 2015 QMJHL Entry Draft in Sherbrooke, QC.

Halifax McDonald’s forward Shane Bowers (23 goals, 29 assists), the leading scorer in the Nova Scotia Major Midget Hockey League this past season, was the first Bluenoser to be picked in this draft when he was picked fourth overall by the Cape Breton Screaming Eagles.

Keenan MacIsaac of Bedford was the only other Nova Scotian taken in the opening round when he was selected with the 19th pick by the Chicoutimi Sagueneens.

To view how Nova Scotians fared at previous QMJHL Drafts, please click here.

Cole Rafuse (Valley Wildcats) was the first player taken in the second when he was drafted 20th overall by the Val-d’Or Foreurs. South Shore Mustangs defenseman Walter Flower was picked 26th overall by the Halifax Mooseheads. Halifax McDonald’s netminder Matthew Welsh became the first Nova Scotia-born goalie to go in the draft when he was chosen 37th overall by the Charlottetown Islanders.

In total, fifteen players from Nova Scotia’s Canada Winter Games team were drafted over the weekend. The team finished fifth at the Winter Games in Prince George, B.C. this past February.

For a complete list of Nova Scotians selected in the draft, please see below.

Hockey Nova Scotia would like to congratulate all of those players who were picked by Quebec Major Junior Hockey League teams on Saturday.

 

Round One

4. Shane Bowers (Halifax McDonald’s) – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
19. Keenan MacIsaac (Rothesay Netherwood) – Chicoutimi Sagueneens


Round Two

20. Cole Rafuse (Valley Wildcats) – Val-d’Or Foreurs
26. Walter Flower (South Shore Mustangs) – Halifax Mooseheads
37. Matthew Welsh (Halifax McDonald’s) – Charlottetown Islanders


Round Three

52. Michael O’Leary (Salisbury, US Prep) – Moncton Wildcats


Round Four

57. Morgan Barron (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Saint John Sea Dogs
59. Kynan Berger (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
65. Shaun Miller (Cole Harbour WolfPack) – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
66. Brock MacLeod (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Sherbrooke Phoenix
70. Derek Gentile (Rothesay Netherwood School) – Quebec Remparts


Round Five

84. Jack Cameron (Halifax McDonald’s) – Victoriaville Tigres
89. Keegan Gauthier (Halifax McDonald’s) – Acadie-Bathurst Titan


Round Six

97. Drake Batherson (Valley Wildcats) – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles


Round Seven

120. Christian Huntley (Halifax McDonald’s) – Quebec Remparts
121. Ben Higgins (Weeks Major Midget) 
– Halifax Mooseheads


Round Eight

132. Ian Drysdale (Rothesay Netherwood School) – Charlottetown Islanders
133. Logan O’Neil (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles


Round Nine

164. Connor MacLeod (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles


Round Ten

170. Ryan MacDonald (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Halifax Mooseheads
175. Nick Ormon (Halifax McDonald’s) – Baie-Comeau Drakkar


Round Eleven

187. Jonathan Mason (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Saint John Sea Dogs
191. Johnny Foley (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Charlottetown Islanders


Round Twelve

206. Kirklin Allen (Halifax McDonald’s) – Halifax Mooseheads
217. Brett Thorne (Newbridge Academy Gladiators) – Rimouski Oceanic


Round Fourteen

241. Avery Warner (Cape Breton West) – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
252. Doug D’Arnall (Halifax McDonald’s) – Moncton Wildcats 




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software