Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
2015 RBC HOCKEY NOVA SCOTIA DAY OF CHAMPIONS CROWNS 14 PROVINCIAL CHAMPS
Mar. 30, 2015

TRURO – Fourteen teams from across Nova Scotia were crowned provincial champions over the weekend at the 2015 RBC Hockey Nova Scotia Day of Champions.

The first ever RBC Hockey Nova Scotia Day of Champions was held in Truro at the Rath Eastlink Community Centre and the Colchester Legion Stadium on Saturday, March 28 and Sunday, March 29. Fourteen championship games were held between the top teams from the Hockey Nova Scotia North Conference and the Hockey Nova Scotia South Conference in divisions from Atom to Midget.

“The 2015 RBC Hockey Nova Scotia Day of Champions was a great opportunity to celebrate the top teams from across our province, as well as the skill and dedication that helped them qualify for this event,” said Hockey Nova Scotia president Garth Isenor.  “Over the course of the weekend, we were treated to some high-calibre hockey action and some great sportsmanship.”


The championship games were webcasted online from both venues by Bell Aliant Community One.


“We would like to thank our presenting partners from RBC and Bell Aliant Community One,” Isenor said. “Their partnership helped make the weekend a memorable experience for those on the ice and also for those watching in the stands and at home.”


All of the games that were webcasted will be available on the Hockey Nova Scotia YouTube channel later this week.


For a complete list of results, please see below.

To view photos from the event, please click here.


Hockey Nova Scotia would like to congratulate all of the players who took part in the RBC Hockey Nova Scotia Day of Champions for a great weekend of hockey.


RESULTS

Saturday

Peewee B - Bedford Blues

FINAL: Peewee B – Bedford 11 vs New Glasgow 1

Atom A - South Shore Ice Sharks

FINAL: Atom A – South Shore 3 vs Pictou County 2

Atom AA - Pictou County Crushers 


FINAL: Atom AA – Pictou County vs 8 Halifax 2


Peewee A - Northside Vikings

FINAL: Peewee A – Northside 3 vs South Shore 2

Peewee AA - TASA Ducks


FINAL: Peewee AA – TASA 3 vs Western Valley 2

Bantam A - Sackville Flyers


FINAL: Bantam A – Sackville 6 vs Pictou County 4

Bantam B - West Colchester Cobras


FINAL: Bantam B – West Colchester 6 vs West Hants 3

Midget A - Pictou Maripacs


FINAL: Midget A – Pictou 7 vs Acadia 3



Sunday

Atom B - Eastern Shore

FINAL: Atom B – Eastern Shore 4 vs Antigonish

Female Midget A - Yarmouth Mariners

FINAL: Female Midget A – Yarmouth 3 vs Pictou County 2

Female Atom A - Valley Wild

FINAL: Female Atom A – Valley 6 vs Pictou County 4 (OT)

Female Peewee A - Cape Breton West Islanders

FINAL: Female Peewee A – Cape Breton West 3 vs South Shore 0

Female Bantam A - Cape Breton West Islanders 

FINAL: Female Bantam A – Cape Breton West 5 vs Bedford 1

Midget B - Cole Harbour Wings

FINAL: Cole Harbour 7 vs Trenton 3




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software