Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
23 PLAYERS TO REPRESENT NS AT PRE-CANADA GAMES TUNE-UP TOURNAMENT
Oct. 3, 2014

DARTMOUTH – Twenty-three players hoping to earn a spot on Nova Scotia’s Canada Winter Games male team will take on competition from across the Atlantic provinces this weekend.

The MacLauchlan Arena on the UPEI campus in Charlottetown will play host to representatives from the region’s four branches at an under-16 tournament. The tournament, which runs from Oct. 3-5, serves as a tune-up for the 2015 Canada Winter Games taking place in Prince George next February.


The four branches will use the tournament as part of their evaluation process as they prepare to select their final rosters for the Canada Winter Games. In addition to the tournament games, all four provincial teams will practice while on-site in Charlottetown. The male division of the Canada Games consists of players 16 years of age and under.

 
The schedule for the tournament is as follows:
 

Friday, October 3

 

 

 

 

3:30 p.m.

 

Nova Scotia

 

vs

 

Prince Edward Island

5:45 p.m.

Newfoundland

vs

New Brunswick

 

 

 

 

Saturday, October 4

 

 

 

 

9:30 a.m.

 

New Brunswick

 

vs

 

Nova Scotia

11:45 a.m.

Prince Edward Island

vs

Newfoundland

4:30 p.m.

Prince Edward Island

vs

New Brunswick

6:45 p.m.

Newfoundland

vs

Nova Scotia

 

 

 

 

Sunday, October 5

 

 

 

 

10:00 am

 

TBD

 

vs

 

TBD

12:15 pm

TBD

vs

TBD

 
All games are open to the public and there is no admission.  A 50-50 will be conducted for each game in support of KidSport PEI.  All games will be streamed live courtesy of Bell Aliant.
 
The four provincial female teams will conduct their Pre-Canada Games event as part of the 2015 Atlantic Challenge Cup in Moncton next weekend.

Below is the roster that will represent Nova Scotia in PEI.

Position

#

Name

Birth Year

2014-2015 Club Team

 

 

 

 

 

G

30

JACK LYNDS

1999

Pictou Major Midget

G

31

MATTHEW WELSH

1999

Halifax Major Midget

 

 

 

 

 

D

2

CHRISTIAN HUNTLEY

1999

Halifax Major Midget

D

3

KEENAN MACISAAC

1999

Rothesay Prep School

D

4

BRAD DAWE

1999

Cole Harbour Major Midget

D

5

WALTER FLOWER

1999

South Shore Major Midget

D

6

BRETT THORNE

1999

Dartmouth Major Midget

D

24

JARED MCISAAC

2000

Cole Harbour Major Midget

D

25

KEENAN GILLIS

1999

Cape Breton West Major Midget

D

26

JACK CAMERON

1999

Halifax Major Midget

 

 

 

 

 

F

7

SHANE BOWERS

1999

Halifax Major Midget

F

8

NICK CULLEN

1999

Cole Harbour Major Midget

F

9

DEREK GENTILE

1999

Rothesay Prep School

F

10

BEN HIGGINS

1999

Pictou Major Midget

F

11

COLTEN MARCHAND

1999

Rothesay Prep School

F

12

BROCK MACLEOD

1999

Dartmouth Major Midget

F

13

SHAUN MILLER

1999

Cole Harbour Major Midget

F

14

JACOB MYRA

1999

South Shore Major Midget

F

15

LOGAN O’NEIL

1999

Cape Breton Major Midget

F

17

BRAD SHAW

1999

Halifax Major Midget

F

18

AVERY WARNER

1999

Cape Breton West Major Midget

F

21

COLE RAFUSE

1999

Valley Major Midget

F

23

KYNAN BERGER

1999

Dartmouth Major Midget

 

 

 

 

 




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software