Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
HOCKEY NS HONOURS PLAYERS AND VOLUNTEERS AT AGM AWARDS BANQUET
May. 12, 2014

Dozens of volunteers and players from across the province were honoured on Saturday night at the 2014 Hockey Nova Scotia Awards Banquet.

The event was part of Hockey Nova Scotia's Annual General Meeting weekend. Lisa Haley, gold medal-winning assistant coach of the Canadian women's Olympic team and former NHLer and World Junior champion Paul Boutilier were our guest speakers.

Hockey Nova Scotia was honoured to have Stephen and Debbie Boyd, parents of the late Jordan Boyd, on hand to present three Jordan Boyd Leadership Awards from the newly created Jordan Boyd Leadership Award Fund. 

The following is a list of Hockey Nova Scotia's award winners. For a list of award descriptions, please click here.


RBC Academic/Athletic Award
Winner: Jenna McNamara (Hammonds Plains)
Presenter: Evan Hickey of RBC

BF Lorenzetti Academic/Athletic Award
Winner: Michael Pettet (Wolfville)
Presenter: Terry Beck

Development Coordinator’s Award
Winner: Troy Pellerine (Western Valley MHA)
Presenter: Terry Moore

Most Deserving Official
Winner: Corey Hayne (Antigonish)
Presenter: Rick Hill

Most Improved Official
Winner: Adam Aldred (West Pubnico)
Presenter: Tim Connors

Most Promising Official
Winner: Colin Delorey (Antigonish)
Presenter: Corey Hayne 

Officiating Distinction Award (Female)
Winner: Caitlyn Sandluck (Thorburn)
Presenter: Heather Murphy and Todd Robinson

Clary MacDonald Award (Coach of the Year)
Winner: Tim Boyce (Halifax McDonald’s)
Presenter: Alvin Anstey

Denny Deveau Award for Outstanding Contribution to Female Hockey
Winner: Barry Wisener (Cole Harbour)
Presenter: Denny Deveau

Hockey Nova Scotia Development Minor Hockey Association of the Year
Winner: Halifax Hawks MHA
Presenter: Scott MacArthur

Fred Fox Award (Male Team of the Year)
Winner: Bubba Ray Gulls (NSMBHL)
Presenter: Laurie Carr

Ron Conrad Award (Female Team of the Year)
Winner: Pro Cresting Penguins (NSFMHL)
Presenter: Stephen Murray

Hal Lewis Award
Winner: Nelson Thompson (Truro)
Presented: Pat Lewis

Jed Ritcey Award (Volunteer of the Year)
Winner: Arnie Farrell (Antigonish)
Presenter: Dave and Addison Ritcey

Ken Mantin Award (Contribution to Development)
Winner: Laura Lundquist (Halifax)

Hockey Nova Scotia Presidents Award
Winner: Bob Mayo (Dartmouth)
Presenter: Randy Pulsifer

Coach of the Year (Rep Hockey)
Winner: John Cunningham (TASA-Chebucto Pee Wee AA Female)
Presenter: Scott Kennedy

Coach of the Year House (Rec Hockey)
Winner: Kevin Ryan (Stillwater Lake)
Presenter: Steve Coates

Hockey Nova Scotia Female Council Award of Merit
Winner: Les Parker (East Hants)
Presenter: Don Crawley

Lauchie MacIsaac Award (League/Minor Hockey Association of the Year
Winner: Northside and District MHA
Presenter: Brad MacKinley

Hockey Nova Scotia Minor Council Award of Merit
Winner: Laurie Carr (Hockey NS Minor Council)
Presenter: Garth Isenor

Hockey Nova Scotia Minor Council /Hockey Canada Award of Merit
Winner: Tom Kiely (Antigonish)
Presenter: Bob Hillier

Moriarty Award Rec Player of the Year
Winner: Aidan Nickerson Ring (Sackville)
Presenter: Ken Boyce

Hockey Nova Scotia Minor Council Registrar’s Award
Winner: Tracey Hanrahan (Glace Bay MHA)
Presenter: Fred Howard

Hockey Nova Scotia Award of Merit
Winner: Wilf Jackson (Black Youth Ice Hockey Program)
Presenter: Arnie Farrell

Hockey Nova Scotia Adult Rec Award of Merit
Winner: Vince Ryan Tournament (accepted by Richie Warren)
Presenter: Don Matheson 




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software