Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
FIFTY-ONE NOVA SCOTIANS SELECTED AT MHL DRAFT
Jun. 17, 2013

It was an exciting weekend for dozens of young Nova Scotian hockey players and a busy one, too, for dozens of scouts and managers as the brass from the Maritime Hockey League’s eleven teams gathered in New Glasgow for the 2013 MHL Draft.

In all, 42 Nova Scotians were selected during the ten round draft while nine more were chosen during a two round territorial draft.

The Valley Jr. A Wildcats made Cape Breton West goaltender Blade Mann-Dixon the first overall selection in this year’s draft. The Antigonish native posted a 2.86 GAA during the Nova Scotia Major Midget Hockey League regular season while going 16-7. Mann-Dixon was also a stand-out during the playoffs and also spent some time between the posts for Nova Scotia’s U16 team that took part in the QMJHL Excellence Challenge in Quebec last month.

Mann-Dixon wasn't the only Nova Scotian to go in the first round.

Dartmouth Taylor Flooring’s Jesse Hamer was chosen eighth overall by the Amherst Ramblers. Hamer had 14 goals and 17 assists in 32 games for Dartmouth this year in NSMMHL play. The speedy forward was also a member of Nova Scotia’s U16 team.

In the territorial draft, Nova Scotians Nicholas Blanchard (Valley Jr. A Wildcats), Lane Cormier (Weeks Crushers), Lucas Sangster (Amherst Ramblers), Jordan Messenger (Yarmouth Mariners), Luke Melanson (Truro Bearcats), Cavan Fitzgerald (Summerside Western Capitals), Grant Janes (Valley Jr. A Wildcats), Lawrence Lyver (CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks) and Ethan Marsh (Weeks Crushers) were all selected.

Hockey Nova Scotia would like to congratulate all of the players selected in New Glasgow and wish them well as they continue their hockey careers.

Below is a complete list of the Nova Scotians selected:

 

2013 MHL Draft

 

Round 1

1) G. Blade Mann-Dixon (Cape Breton West) – Valley Jr. A

8) F. Jesse Hamer (Dartmouth) – Amherst Ramblers

 

Round 2

1) F. Makail Parker (Valley) – Weeks Crushers

2) F. Brett Tidman (Valley) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

6) F. Luc Poirier (Halifax) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

8) F. Drew Packman (Halifax) – Weeks Crushers

11) F. Alex MacDonald (Dartmouth) – Truro Bearcats

 

Round 3

1) F. Bradley Kennedy (Cape Breton West) – Weeks Crushers

2) D. Ryan Daley (Dartmouth) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

5) F. Cole Livingstone (Weeks Major Midgets) – Summerside Western Capitals

7) G. Rowan O’Brien (Cole Harbour) – Amherst Ramblers

9) F. Alex Bonaparte (Cape Breton West) – Miramichi Timberwolves

10) D. Ryan Yould (Cole Harbour) – Weeks Crushers

 

Round 4

1) F. Lukas Kane (Valley) – Valley Jr. A

2) F. Zach Moody (Cape Breton / QMJHL) – Truro Bearcats

8) F. Nicholas Bruce (Cole Harbour) – Valley Jr. A

11) F. Riley Donaldson (South Shore) – Amherst Ramblers

 

Round 5

2) F. Alex Nauss (South Shore) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

5) D. Mitchell MacVicar (Dartmouth) – Summerside Western Capitals

6) F. Brandon Syms (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Yarmouth Mariners

9) D. Austin Donlev (Dartmouth) – Yarmouth Mariners

10) F. Matthew Highmore (Saint John / QMJHL) – Truro Bearcats

 

Round 6

2) G. Justin Ritcey (Valley) – Weeks Crushers

8) F. Stephen Sisco (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Amherst Ramblers

9) F. Jordan Bezanson (Halifax) – Summerside Western Capitals

10) F. Justin Doiron (Halifax) – Truro Bearcats

 

Round 7

1) G. Cory Peterson (South Shore) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

4) F. Eric Chipman (Valley) – Miramichi Timberwolves

 

Round 8

1) D. D.J. Collins (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Valley Jr. A

6) G. Mason McDonald (Acadie-Bathurst / QMJHL) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

7) D. Tyler McDowell (Valley) – Amherst Ramblers

9) F. Kelly Yates (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Yarmouth Mariners

11) F. Cooper Boyd (Cole Harbour) – Weeks Crushers

 

Round 9

1) D. Liam Rappoldt (Cole Harbour) – Valley Jr. A

2) F. Chad Cullen (Cape Breton Tradesmen – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

10) F. Chad Bannister (Dartmouth) – Truro Bearcats

 

Round 10

1) G. Michael Pettet (Valley) – Valley Jr. A

3) F. Jarred Murphy (South Shore) – Yarmouth Mariners

4) F. Braden Kamermans (Cole Harbour) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

6) D. Patrick Stewart (Halifax) – Summerside Western Capitals

8) F. Ryan Camp (Weeks Major Midgets) – Weeks Crushers

9) D. Shaun Neville (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Valley Jr. A

 

2013 MHL Territorial Draft

Round 1

1) F. Nicholas Blanchard (Valley) – Valley Jr. A

6) F. Lane Cormier (Weeks Major Midgets) – Weeks Crushers

8) D. Lucas Sangster (Weeks Major Midgets) – Amherst Ramblers

9) F. Jordan Messenger (South Shore) – Yarmouth Mariners

10) G. Luke Melanson (Weeks Major Midgets) – Truro Bearcats

11) D. Cavan Fitzgerald (Cape Breton Tradesmen) – Summerside Western Capitals

 

Round 2

1) F. Grant Janes (Valley) – Valley Jr. A

2) F. Lawrence Lyver (Dartmouth) – CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks

6) F. Ethan Marsh (Halifax) – Weeks Crushers




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software