Hockey Nova Scotia
Hockey Nova Scotia on Facebook Hockey Nova Scotia on twitter Hockey Nova Scotia on YouTube
Loading

Welcome to the home of Hockey Nova Scotia!
 
MacKinnon drafted first overall in Q draft
Jun. 11, 2011

 

Hockey Nova Scotia proud of developing players

MacKinnon drafted 1st overall, total 19 Nova Scotia players selected in Quebec Major Junior Hockey League Draft

 

For the fourth time in the past eight years a Nova Scotia born hockey player has been drafted first overall in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) draft. Nathan MacKinnon of Cole Harbour was selected first overall by Bai Comeau in the annual QMJHL entry draft of 15 and 16 year olds. Nathan follows in the footsteps of Sidney Crosby 2003, James Sheppard in 2004 and Alex Grant in 2005. Nathan played this season with Shattuck St. Mary’s and was an assistant captain with the Nova Scotia Canada Winter Games team, finishing 7th at the February, 2011 games.

Nathan was followed in the first round by Ryan Graves of Yarmouth selected 9th overall by the P.E.I. Rocket. Nathan and Ryan accompanied by 17 other Nova Scotia born players who were drafted and now have their sights set on playing in the QMJHL.

 

Below is a complete list of Nova Scotia players selected in the 2011 QMJHL entry Draft.

 

Round    Overall     Player                                  Team                           Hometown

1               1                  Nathan MacKinnon        Bai Comeau              Cole Harbour

1               9                  Ryan Graves                      P.E.I.                            Yarmouth

2               23                Bronson Beaton              Shawinigan               Antigonish

2               34                Zach Taylor                        Shawinigan               Dartmouth

3               45                Adam Stevens                 Acadie-Bathurst      Halifax

3               51                Jacob Fancy                      Cape Breton              Sackville

4               57                Cole Murphy                    Cape Breton             Cole Harbour

4               62                Michael Lyle                     Acadie-Bathurst     Sydney

4               66                Kelly Bent                          P.E.I.                           Halifax       

5               73                Ryan Falkenham             Halifax                       Halifax

5               82                Jack Flinn                           Moncton                   Halifax   

7               118              Mitchell Shewfelt          Halifax                       Dartmouth

8               129              Connor Rodgers              Cape Breton            Sydney       

9               151              Jesse MacInnis                 Rimouski                 Whycocomagh       

9               153              Daniel Perigo                    P.E.I.                          Pictou Co.       

9               155              Sean Fraser                        Cape Breton           Kingston       

9               162              Shawn Jeffery                   Saint John               Louisdale

10             172              Tyler Pyke                          Gatineau                  Sydney   

12             190              John Walsh                        Cape Breton           Sydney        

 




 
Powered By GOALLINE Sports Administration Software